Logo

Virginia's 6th Congressional District

2026 General Election

Image and Ballot Testing
September 30th, 2026

Top Lines

Trump Approval

Approve54%
Disapprove38%
Unsure7%

Spanberger Approval

Approve21%
Disapprove68%
Unsure11%

Cline Image

Favorable52%
Unfavorable28%
Unsure17%
Never heard3%

Macy Image

Favorable24%
Unfavorable41%
Unsure19%
Never heard16%

Ballot

Ben Cline, R59%
Beth Macy, D29%
Undecided12%

Trump Approval

Approve
54%
Disapprove
38%
Unsure
7%

Full Question:

Do you approve or disapprove of President Donald Trump's job performance?
Logo
ApproveDisapproveUnsure
Republican8399
Democrat3970
Ind/Other266410
Female58375
Male513910
18-34295418
35-44414712
45-5457385
55-6463316
65+59355
Conservative8497
Moderate196912
Liberal5950
White57367
Non-White276310
HS65286
Some College53389
College454510
Grad+33643
4 of 461363
3 of 461309
2 of 4355510
1 of 4295021
0 of 4334621
Roanoke55406
DC57376
Harrisonburg523711
Charlottesville51463
Rural60337
Suburban50437
Urban34606

Spanberger Approval

Approve
21%
Disapprove
68%
Unsure
11%

Full Question:

Do you approve or disapprove of Governor Abigail Spanberger's job performance?
Logo
ApproveDisapproveUnsure
Republican3926
Democrat741016
Ind/Other225622
Female216514
Male20728
18-34226612
35-44157015
45-54156915
55-6419729
65+256610
Conservative4933
Moderate334720
Liberal66925
White207010
Non-White244828
HS13788
Some College176617
College296111
Grad+434711
4 of 421709
3 of 4187310
2 of 4146323
1 of 4265519
0 of 4305416
Roanoke236611
DC216712
Harrisonburg197011
Charlottesville186814
Rural177310
Suburban226414
Urban53434

Cline Image

Favorable
52%
Unfavorable
28%
Unsure
17%
Never heard
3%

Full Question:

What is your opinion of Ben Cline?
Logo
FavorableUnfavorableUnsureNever heard
Republican785152
Democrat478153
Ind/Other2644246
Female5229182
Male5326175
18-343529279
35-443631258
45-545227174
55-645924133
65+5728140
Conservative776153
Moderate2744254
Liberal183134
White5427163
Non-White2433358
HS6219163
Some College5026213
College4632166
Grad+3056122
4 of 46028111
3 of 45722174
2 of 43527307
1 of 42242324
0 of 428233811
Roanoke5126212
DC5627134
Harrisonburg4930182
Charlottesville54241210
Rural5924144
Suburban4531232
Urban3844108

Macy Image

Favorable
24%
Unfavorable
41%
Unsure
19%
Never heard
16%

Full Question:

What is your opinion of Beth Macy?
Logo
FavorableUnfavorableUnsureNever heard
Republican4611619
Democrat812125
Ind/Other28223316
Female26402212
Male22421719
18-3427412111
35-4421392218
45-5421401425
55-6419462312
65+27401815
Conservative5611518
Moderate37182916
Liberal752176
White24421915
Non-White24262426
HS15531517
Some College25322518
College29362213
Grad+48231910
4 of 424451813
3 of 418452215
2 of 420352124
1 of 443241419
0 of 430153124
Roanoke2945215
DC24362119
Harrisonburg19421623
Charlottesville24371623
Rural21441817
Suburban26382215
Urban4827205

Ballot

Ben Cline, R
59%
Beth Macy, D
29%
Undecided
12%

Full Question:

If the November 3rd general election for Virginia's 6th Congressional District were held today, who would you vote for?
  • Ben Cline, Republican
  • Beth Macy, Democrat
  • Undecided
Logo
Ben Cline, RBeth Macy, DUndecided
Republican8839
Democrat1962
Ind/Other354025
Female60319
Male592814
18-34433523
35-44442630
45-54592614
55-6469257
65+63325
Conservative8947
Moderate275023
Liberal4915
White622810
Non-White244828
HS681913
Some College603010
College533611
Grad+355510
4 of 464297
3 of 467239
2 of 4502624
1 of 4324721
0 of 4333334
Roanoke543412
DC63298
Harrisonburg582517
Charlottesville70274
Rural662410
Suburban533314
Urban34606

Methodology & Demographics

Fielded On:
September 28-30, 2026
Method:
Mobile Text Responses and Landline Interviews
Population & Sample Description:
791 Likely General Election Voters
Weighting:
Age, Gender, Race, Education, Community Type, and Media Market Area
MoE:
±3.47%

Self-Reported Party

Republican58%
Democrat19%
Ind/Other23%

Gender

Female52%
Male48%

Age

18-3410%
35-4412%
45-5414%
55-6420%
65+43%

Ideology

Conservative57%
Moderate28%
Liberal15%

Race

White93%
Non-White7%

Education

HS43%
Some College27%
College18%
Grad+12%

Last 4 Generals

4 of 458%
3 of 418%
2 of 410%
1 of 47%
0 of 46%

Media Market

Roanoke32%
Harrisonburg31%
DC31%
Charlottesville6%

Household Income

<$50k20%
$50-75k21%
$75-100k19%
$100-150k32%
$150k+8%

Community Type

Rural55%
Suburban40%
Urban5%
For information, contact:
Ryan Munce
President
co/efficient
ryan@coefficient.org